State v. Anderson
[…] . . .
(ii) the touching by the complainant of the actor's, the complainant's, or another's intimate parts effected by a person in a position of authority, or by coercion, or by inducement if the complainant is under 13 years of age or mentally impaired, . . . .

Anderson was charged with and convicted of violating subdivision 1(a) of Minnesota Statutes section 609.343. The state correctly contends that this provision does not require Anderson to have been in a position of authority. Subdivision 1(b) of section 609.343, by contrast, does require that the defendant be in a position of authority: "the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant." Id., subd. 1(b) (2010). But the state did not charge Anderson under subdivision 1(b).

In addition, subdivision 1(a) specifically provides that "the state is not required to prove that the sexual contact was coerced." Id., subd. 1(a).