State v. Anderson
[…] However, any error here is harmless error because defense counsel withdrew the competency issue before trial. We find no error.

II. Second Degree Assault Conviction

Robert next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for second degree assault against Concannon. He asserts that second degree assault requires an intentional act and that there is no evidence that he directed any of his actions against Concannon. He contends that all of his actions were directed at Michelle.

Robert was convicted of second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Under the statute, "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . Assaults another with a deadly weapon." RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c).

In Washington, assaults can occur by attempting to frighten or by actually harming another person. State v. Byrd, 125 Wn.2d 707, 713, 887 P.2d 396 (1995).