State v. Anair
[…] Barry Anair, pro se, (orally).

William C. Leonard (on brief), Bath, for defendant.

Before McKUSICK, C.J., and ROBERTS, VIOLETTE, WATHEN, GLASSMAN and SCOLNIK, JJ.


The defendant, Barry Anair, appeals from an order of the Superior Court (Sagadahoc County) affirming his conviction in the District Court (Bath) of failure to disperse. On appeal, the defendant claims that the complaint is defective in that it fails to inform him of the charge and, argues in the alternative, that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction. We deny the appeal.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 502 (1983) provides:

1. When 6 or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.

2. A person is guilty of failure to disperse if he knowingly fails to comply with an order made pursuant to subsection 1.

3. Failure to disperse is a Class D crime if the person is a participant in the course of disorderly conduct; otherwise it is a Class E crime.

At about 1:45 a.m. on March 17, 1984, Richmond Police Officer Mark Holbrook went to a gas station to investigate a citizen's complaint about a large crowd yelling and making noise.