State v. American Electric Power Service Corp.
[…] For purposes of completeness, however, the Court does recognize that the United States also argues that because Defendants conceded venue in other cases, they cannot challenge venue here. The Court finds this less persuasive, latter argument dubious.

The Court also notes that, even assuming arguendo that Defendants, including APCo, did not invalidate their venue challenge, the Court agrees with the United States' third reason for finding that venue is proper in Case No. 2:05-cv-360. The government asserts that venue is proper because cases brought by the federal government fall under 42 U.S.C. §§ 7413 and 7477.

Section 7413 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, or is occurring, or in which the defendant resides, or where the defendant's principal place of business is located." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b). The statutes does not define "resides," but the United States asserts that 28 U.S.C. § 1391 can properly inform the meaning of the term. Cf. United States v. MPM Contractors, Inc., 763 F. Supp. 488, 492 (D. Kan. 1991) (examining venue under both § 7413(b) and § 1391).