State v. Alston
[…] [7] To examine the elements, we must interpret the involved statutes, an examination that presents us with a question of law. 281 Kan. at 462, 133 P.3d 48.

[8] The two statutes involved here are K.S.A. 21-5402, which defines the elements of premeditated first-degree murder, and K.S.A. 21-5302, which defines a conspiracy. As relevant to Alston’s charges, K.S.A. 21-5402 defines murder in the first degree as

• "killing of a human being"

• "[i]ntentionally, and with premeditation." K.S.A. 21-5402(a)(1).

K.S.A. 21-5302(a) defines a conspiracy as

• "an agreement with another person" • "to commit a crime or to assist in committing a crime."

The statute adds that "[n]o person may be convicted of a conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by such person or by a co-conspirator."

[9, 10] This review reveals that murder and conspiracy are not the same offense because each contains elements not included in the other. Murder does not require the involvement of more than one person, but conspiracy does.