State v. Alonso
[…] This was in spite of the fact that Alonso had been released from custody in # 125 on August 5, 2011, and since then had been held in custody only in # 346. The court provided for no jail time credit in # 346.

Alonso appeals, contending the district court erred in denying jail time credit in # 346. The right to jail time credit is statutory, so the issue for us is one of law for which our review is unlimited. See State v. Jolly, 291 Kan. 842, 845–46, 249 P.3d 421 (2011).

K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6615(a) provides:

“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”

A sentencing court must give a defendant credit for time spent in jail while awaiting the disposition of the defendant's case. See State v. Wheeler, 24 Kan.App.2d 616, 617–18, 949 P.2d 634 (1997), rev. denied 264 Kan. 824 (1998).