State v. Almuina
[…] The State presented overwhelming evidence establishing this crime, and Almuina has not established error, much less fundamental error.

II. Designation of Conviction.

¶19 Almuina alleges that the superior court improperly considered the jury's verdicts and his lack of remorse in designating the conviction a felony. Almuina did not raise this objection at sentencing, so we review for fundamental error only. See State v. Velazquez, 216 Ariz. 300, 309-10, ¶ 37, 166 P.3d 91, 100-01 (2007) (fundamental error review applies when defendant fails to object at sentencing).

¶20 Under A.R.S. § 13-604(A), the superior court has discretion to designate a non-dangerous class 6 felony conviction as a misdemeanor if in the court's opinion "it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony." In relevant part, the statute provides: