No. 38741.
[…] Allen's house, but did not leave a copy of the affidavit. The Deputy had not brought the affidavit with him when he searched the residence.
Deputy Buxton testified that he was never trained to leave an affidavit at a residence.
Ms. Allen filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized from her home, on which the district court held a hearing on September 13, 2001. One of the main issues at the hearing was whether the search warrant was insufficient on its face because it did not properly state probable cause or incorporate the probable cause affidavit by reference as required by NRS 179.045(5).
NRS 179.045(5) provides, in relevant part:
The warrant must be directed to a peace officer in the county where the warrant is to be executed. It must:
(a) State the grounds or probable cause for its issuance and the names of the persons whose affidavits have been taken in support thereof; or
(b) Incorporate by reference the affidavit or oral statement upon which it is based.
At the hearing, Deputy Buxton conceded that the search warrant itself did not recite probable cause for the search. Rather, the Deputy testified that probable cause was contained in his affidavit.