State v. Allen
[…] Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(1) and assault-bodily harm under Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(2).

Minnesota law generally prohibits multiple sentences for two or more offenses committed as part of a single behavioral incident. "[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2008). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2008) "bars the conviction of a defendant twice for the same offense against the same victim on the basis of the same act." State v. Ture, 353 N.W.2d 502, 517 (Minn. 1984); see Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (stating that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both).

But there are exceptions. When crimes are committed against different victims during the same behavioral incident, the district court has discretion to impose one sentence per victim so long as the resulting sentence does not exaggerate the criminality of the defendant's conduct. State v.