State v. Allen
[…] State v. Ceron, 573 N.W.2d 587, 589 (Iowa 1997); State v. Orozco, 573 N.W.2d 22, 24 (Iowa 1997); but see State v. Cohrs, 484 N.W.2d 223, 224 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992) (stating review is de novo). We review the district court's fact findings only to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence. State v. Cullison, 215 N.W.2d 309, 313 (Iowa 1974).

In this case, the district court made no fact findings. However, "we assume as fact an unstated finding that is necessary to support the judgment. . ." Hubby v. State, 331 N.W.2d 690, 695 (Iowa 1983).

Section 808.6 states, "[t]he officer may break into any structure or vehicle where reasonably necessary to execute the warrant if, after notice of this authority and purpose the officer's admittance has not been immediately authorized." The investigating officer testified that she went up to the door of Allen's home, knocked, and stated "Police. Search warrant." This testimony constitutes substantial evidence of compliance with the "knock and announce" statute.

IV. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel