No. 0-727 / 00-41.
[…] We will uphold a district court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal if there is substantial record evidence to support the defendant's conviction. State v. McPhillips, 580 N.W.2d 748, 752 (Iowa 1998). Evidence is substantial if it could convince a rational fact finder of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hopkins, 576 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1998). We consider all the record evidence, not just the evidence supporting guilt, but view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.
Iowa Code section 124.401(1) states:
Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
Iowa Code section 703.1, dealing with aiding and abetting, states:
All persons concerned in the commission of a public offense, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet its commission, shall be charged, tried and punished as principals.