05-24-2017
[…] Accordingly, a remand for resentencing would have no "practical effect" on defendant's aggregate sentence.
Defendant also urges us to exercise our discretion to correct the error because, in his view, a court could subject him to a longer mandatory firearm minimum sentence at a future sentencing hearing (assuming he commits another crime subject to ORS 161.610 ). Specifically, he relies on provisions in ORS 161.610(4) that provide for increased mandatory firearm minimum sentences (10 or 30 years) when a defendant has previously been punished under ORS 161.610(4).
ORS 161.610(4) provides that
"The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years, except that if the firearm is a machine gun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or is equipped with a firearms silencer, the term of imprisonment shall be 10 years.