05-24-2017
[…] The trial court imposed a 90-month mandatory minimum sentence for attempted murder under ORS 137.700(2)(a)(C), a 70-month mandatory minimum sentence for second-degree assault under ORS 137.700(2)(a)(G), and, for the UUW and coercion convictions, two 60-month mandatory minimum sentences under ORS 161.610(4)(a) for using a firearm during the commission of those crimes. The court ordered the sentences for second-degree assault, UUW, and coercion to be served concurrently with the 90-month mandatory minimum sentence for attempted murder.
ORS 161.610(4) provides, in part:
"The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years[.]"
--------
On appeal, defendant raises three assignments of error.