No. S-22-169.
[…] Applying this standard, we hold the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find that Allen shot Torres purposely and with deliberate and premeditated malice and not in self-defense or upon a sudden quarrel.
State v. Cox, supra note 2.
We have repeatedly stated that to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, one must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 2016) generally provides the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable only if the actor believes that such force is "immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself [or herself] against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." Section 28-1409(4) states that the use of deadly force shall not be justifiable unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself or herself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat. According to § 28-1409(4), nor is it justifiable if, among other things, the actor "provoked the use of force against himself [or herself] in the same encounter" or, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, "knows that he [or she] can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating."
State v. France , 279 Neb. 49, 776 N.W.2d 510 (2009).
A sudden quarrel is a legally recognized and sufficient provocation which causes a reasonable person to lose normal self-control.