No. S-22-169.
[…] Neither was the admissibility of Linde's testimony dependent upon the admissibility of the autopsy photographs.
A forensic pathologist who did not perform the autopsy may nevertheless provide expert testimony regarding cause of death, and any lack of firsthand knowledge goes to the weight of the opinion rather than its admissibility. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-703 (Reissue 2016) provides:
See State v. Pruett , 263 Neb. 99, 638 N.W.2d 809 (2002).
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him [or her] at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
We have explained that § 27-703 contemplates admission of an expert's opinion based on hearsay supplying facts or data for that opinion, rather than requiring firsthand knowledge as the only source of information for an expert's opinion. Further, an expert may rely on hearsay facts or data that are reasonably relied on by experts in his or her field.
Id.
Id.
There is no basis for concluding that Linde's opinion as to Torres’ cause of death was inadmissible. Allen does not assert that the facts and data Linde described she relied upon were not the kind reasonably relied upon by experts in her field. Counsel is not ineffective for failing to make an objection that has no merit. We find no merit to Allen's assertion that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Linde's testimony as to Torres’ cause of death.
State v. Tyler , 301 Neb. 365, 918 N.W.2d 306 (2018).