State v. Allen
[…] The assessment "shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more adjudications for a felony." Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b).

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

The legislature established mandatory minimum sentences for juveniles adjudicated of possession of a stolen vehicle and a mandatory $400 fine. Laws of 2007, ch. 199, § 15. Former RCW 13.40.308(2) provides, in pertinent part:

If a respondent is adjudicated of. . . possession of a stolen vehicle as defined under RCW 9A.56.068, the court shall impose the following minimum sentence, in addition to any restitution the court may order payable to the victim:
(b) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of three-quarters to one and one-half points shall be sentenced to a standard range sentence that includes no less than six months of community supervision, no less than ten days of detention, ninety hours of community restitution, and a four hundred dollar fine.

Emphasis added.

Unlike discretionary legal financial obligations, the legislature unequivocally requires imposition of mandatory legal financial obligations without regard to finding the ability to pay. State v. Shelton, No. 72848-2, 2016 WL 3461164, at *6 (Wash.Ct.App.