State v. Allen
[…] Blazina does not support Allen's argument. The court in Blazina did not address imposition of mandatory fees. The court held RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the sentencing court to make an individualized inquiry into a defendant's ability to pay discretionary legal financial obligations. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 837-38.

The imposition of restitution, the victim penalty assessment, and the statutory minimum fine for possession of a stolen vehicle are mandatory. RCW 13.40.190(1)(a) states, "In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent." See also State v. A.M.R., 147 Wn.2d 91, 96, 51 P.3d 790 (2002) ("Restitution is mandatory for juvenile offenses.").