State v. Allen
[…] Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 837-38.

The imposition of restitution, the victim penalty assessment, and the statutory minimum fine for possession of a stolen vehicle are mandatory. RCW 13.40.190(1)(a) states, "In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent." See also State v. A.M.R., 147 Wn.2d 91, 96, 51 P.3d 790 (2002) ("Restitution is mandatory for juvenile offenses."). Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) states that "[w]hen any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any juvenile offense disposition under Title 13 RCW, . . . there shall be imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment." The assessment "shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more adjudications for a felony." Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b).

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.

The legislature established mandatory minimum sentences for juveniles adjudicated of possession of a stolen vehicle and a mandatory $400 fine.