State v. Allen
[…] Our review of a sentence imposed by the district court is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App. P. 6.907; State v. Parker, 747 N.W.2d 196, 203 (Iowa 2008).

Allen states that when he was previously convicted of first-degree murder for this crime in 1998, and again in 2006, his sentence was made concurrent to the sentence for second-degree murder. He claims, then, that his sentence for voluntary manslaughter has been discharged.

The State agrees that Allen is entitled to credit for any time he has already served for this offense. As the State notes, under section 814.27 Allen is entitled to have “the period of the defendant's former confinement deducted from the period of confinement fixed on the last verdict of conviction by the district court.” Whether Allen has in fact discharged his time in this case should be determined by the Iowa Department of Corrections, using applicable legal principles. We do not further address this issue.

V. Impeachment of Witness