State v. Allah
[…] [N.J.] Trade Waste Ass'n, 96 N.J. 8, 19 (1984).

[State v. L.D., ___ N.J. Super. ___, ___ (App. Div. 2016) (slip op. at 12) (second alteration in original).]
Accordingly, a reviewing court "should not disturb an indictment if there is some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a prima facie case." Saavedra, supra, 272 N.J. at 57 (quoting Morrison, supra, 188 N.J. at 12).

Defendant's sole conviction was for possession of cocaine contrary to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5. The statute makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly or purposely . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to . . . distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance . . . in a quantity less than one-half ounce." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a), (b)(3).

Defendant insists the State's discovery obligations affirmatively require it to secure videotapes recording evidence supporting or refuting criminal charges.