State v. Alderete
[…] See State v. Quick, 177 Ariz. 314, 316 (App. 1993). Thus, Alderete must allege he would not have pled guilty "but for counsel's deficient performance" and must provide "an allegation of specific facts which would allow a court to meaningfully assess why that deficiency was material to [his] decision" to waive his rights. State v. Bowers, 192 Ariz. 419, ¶ 25 (App. 1998). Alderete has not done so; this claim of ineffective assistance therefore fails.

¶8 Alderete additionally asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to object on A.R.S. § 13-702(E) grounds when the trial court imposed a 10.5-year prison term. Pursuant to § 13-702(E), a court is required to "inform all of the parties before sentencing occurs of its intent to increase or decrease a sentence to the aggravated or mitigated sentence . . . . If the court fails to inform the parties, a party waives its right to be informed unless the party timely objects at the time of sentencing." Attempted first-degree murder is a class two felony, with a presumptive prison term of five years, a maximum term of ten years, and an aggravated term of 12.5 years. §§ 13-702(D), 13-1001(C)(1), 13-1105(D).