NO. CAAP-16-0000842
[…] (CRIMINAL NO. 16-1-1411) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Fujise and Ginoza, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellee Margaret L. Alcos (Alcos) by felony information with unauthorized possession of confidential personal information (UPCPI), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-839.55 (2014). The felony information alleged that Alcos did intentionally or knowingly, without authorization, possess the confidential personal information of JD.
HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.HRS § 708-800 (2014) defines the term "confidential personal information" as follows: