State v. Alcantara
[…] State v. Bieniek, 200 N.J. 601, 612 (2010).

In imposing a sentence, the court must make an individualized assessment of the defendant based on the facts of the case and the aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121-22 (2014). To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence . . . ." R. 3:21-4(h); accord State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 73 (2014); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring the sentencing court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").

Judge Rea emphasized that defendant had negotiated a plea agreement that took into account the aggravating and the mitigating circumstances.