State v. Albut
[…] Thus, defendant was not justified in using deadly force against them. Nor did the evidence show Jaime induced defendant to shoot him. Rather, a fight between Jaime and Charles precipitated the shooting. For that reason, mitigating factor five also did not apply.

Finally, defendant claims the court failed to consider the real-time consequences of NERA. He is incorrect. The court considered the impact of NERA on the life imprisonment sentence it imposed, stating "the eighty-five percent to be served on a life sentence represents eighty-five percent of seventy-five years." See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b) (for purposes of calculating the period of parole ineligibility required by NERA, "a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years"). It further found defendant's recidivist behavior necessitated "a lengthy prison term."