No. 23351.
[…] While it is true that the Attorney General's opinions cited by Appellants discuss the effect of nonconforming boundaries on the voting rights and taxation of the residents in the annexed territory, those opinions say nothing about zoning authority. Moreover, there are two statutes that stand in direct contradiction of Appellants' claims.
First, R.C. 503.07 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"When the limits of a municipal corporation do not comprise the whole of the township in which it is situated, or if by change of the limits of such corporation include territory lying in more than one township, the legislative authority of such municipal corporation, by a vote of the majority of the members of such legislative authority, may petition the board of county commissioners for a change of township lines in order to make them identical, in whole or in part, with the limits of the municipal corporation[.]" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 10} The decision to petition the board of county commissioners to make the boundaries conform with the annexation is discretionary: the municipal corporation may petition for conformity of the boundaries.