No. 1 CA-CR 12-0783
[…] Clemons, 110 Ariz. 555, 556-57, 521 P.2d 987, 988-89 (1974)). Moreover, the State is not required "to negate every conceivable hypothesis of innocence when guilt has been established by circumstantial evidence." State v. Nash, 143 Ariz. 392, 404, 694 P.2d 222, 234 (1985). Consequently, there was substantial evidence to support her conviction for possession of methamphetamine for sale.
B. Promoting Prison Contraband
¶14 The offense of promoting prison contraband is committed "[b]y knowingly taking contraband into a correctional facility or the grounds of a correctional facility." A.R.S. § 13-2505(A)(1) (West 2013). "Contraband" is defined as including "any dangerous drug." A.R.S. § 13-2501(1) (West 2013). A "correctional facility" is defined, in pertinent part, as: "any place used for the confinement or control of a person: (a) Charged with or convicted of an offense; or (b) Held for extradition; or (c) Pursuant to an order of court for law enforcement purposes." A.R.S. § 13-2501(2). Aguirre-Smith argues that her conviction for promoting prison contraband must be reversed because there was no evidence she took the methamphetamine into a "correctional facility" as defined in § 13-2501(2).