DOCKET NO. A-1656-10T4 DOCKET NO. A-1989-10T3
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:25-18. N.J.S.A. 2C:25-28i states that "[a]n order for emergency, ex parte relief shall be granted upon good cause shown and shall remain in effect until a judge of the Family Part issues a further order." However, a TRO under the PDVA is "immediately appealable for a plenary hearing de novo not on the record before any judge of the Family Part of the county in which the plaintiff resides or is sheltered" so long as that judge either issued the TRO or can obtain the reasons underlying it. Ibid.
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b), it is a fourth degree crime if a person subject to a domestic violence TRO "purposely or knowingly violates any provision" therein "when the conduct which constitutes the violation could also constitute a crime or a disorderly persons offense." A person is otherwise guilty of a disorderly persons offense for knowingly violating an order issued under the PDVA. Ibid.