No. COA17-715
[…] Defendant claims the trial court violated "the statutory mandate in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(b) by failing to inquire of defense counsel and the prosecutor as to the terms of the plea agreement...." The statute provides:
[b]y inquiring of the prosecutor and defense counsel and the defendant personally, the judge must determine whether there were any prior plea discussions, whether the parties have entered into any arrangement with respect to the plea and the terms thereof....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(b). Subsection (b) further provides the court "may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from a defendant without first determining that the plea is a product of informed choice." Id .
We note Defendant does not challenge the trial court's compliance with the procedures in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a).