No. COA17-715
[…] (a2) whether the sentence imposed ... [r]esults from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or ... [c]ontains a type of sentence disposition ... [or] a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 [or] ... the defendant's class of offense and prior record ... level.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), (a2)(1)-(3). As for other claims of error, subsection 15A-1444(e) provides "the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e).
Because Defendant did not preserve the right to appeal the denial of a pre-trial motion to suppress pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2015), or move to withdraw his guilty plea, he has no additional right of appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e).