2022AP1351-CR
[…] Blatterman, 362 Wis.2d 138, ¶18. A person who is detained under a Terry investigation may be moved "in the general vicinity of the stop without converting what would otherwise be a temporary seizure into an arrest" if (1) the person was moved within the vicinity of the stop, and (2) the purpose in moving the person within the vicinity was reasonable. State v. Quartana, 213 Wis.2d 440, 446, 570 N.W.2d 618 (Ct. App. 1997); see WIS. STAT. § 968.24. .
WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 states:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
¶14 The first prong of the Quartana test is whether Adekale was transported within the vicinity of the original stop.