State v. Addie
[…] We will not disturb the court's ruling unless we find that the court abused that discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the "ruling is clearly against the logic of the circumstances and is so unreasonable as to indicate a lack of careful consideration." State v. Baker , 422 S.W.3d 508, 513 (Mo. App. 2014).

ANALYSIS

In his sole point on appeal, Addie contends the circuit court abused its discretion in admitting Crafton's testimony and overruling defense counsel's objections that the tire impression evidence did not meet the standards of reliability required by Section 490.065. Section 490.065.2(1) provides that an expert may testify if "the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and the expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case." (c) and (d). Section 490.065 mirrors FRE 702 and 703, which affirms the circuit court's role as gatekeeper for the admissibility of expert testimony. State v. Marshall , 596 S.W.3d 156, 159 (Mo. App. 2020) (citations omitted).