85-01-1423-C; CA A42168
[…] No other evidence corroborates Smith's testimony. The issue of corroboration is for the jury if there is some evidence, however slight, besides the accomplice's testimony which tends to connect the defendant to the crime. State v. Schoen, 34 Or. App. 105, 110, 578 P.2d 420, rev den 283 Or. 503 (1978). Even if Keen's testimony were only slight corroboration, it was nonetheless sufficient to get the issue to the jury.
ORS 136.440 (1) provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."
Defendant also argues that Keen was an accomplice as a matter of law, see ORS 136.440 (2), and that his testimony cannot corroborate another accomplice's testimony.