No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0192
[…] We agree with the state.
¶3 Section 13-4037(A) provides an appellate court "shall correct" "an illegal sentence . . . imposed upon a lawful verdict," so that the sentence "correspond[s] to the verdict" rendered. See also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.17(b) and cmt.; State v. Gourdin, 156 Ariz. 337, 339, 751 P.2d 997, 999 (App. 1988) (recognizing statutory authority of appellate court to correct illegal sentence). In this case, count seven of the indictment against Acosta erroneously identified her violation of § 13-3417 as a class four felony. Section 13-3417(C) provides, "A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 4 felony except if the felony facilitated carries a class 5 or 6 designation in which case a violation of this section shall carry the same classification as the felony facilitated." The "felony facilitated" under count seven of Acosta's indictment was the sale of prescription-only drugs, a class six felony. See A.R.S. § 13-3406(A)(7), (B)(2). Accordingly, pursuant to § 13-3417(C), her conviction for count seven is properly designated as a class six felony.