State v. Abramson
[…] He also conceded that had the amber light cycle been set at five seconds, which defendant argued was applicable in a fifty mile per hour speed zone, defendant would have been clear of the intersection when the light turned red. Additionally, when questioned why the duration of the amber light for traffic proceeding on Route 70 was 4.8 seconds while that for traffic turning onto Brick Boulevard was only 3.9 seconds, the officer explained that the timing of the light was based on the eighty-fifth percentile standard set by statute.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.14(a)(3), a municipality desiring to participate in the State traffic control signal monitoring system is required to submit an application which must include, among other things, a "certification by the municipal engineer that (a) the intersection . . . in question [has] a minimum duration of the amber light . . . of three seconds if at least 85 percent of the vehicular traffic approaching the signal is travelling at a speed of 25 miles per hour or less; and (b) for each five mile increase in the speed of vehicular traffic referred to in subparagraph (a) . . . above 30 miles per hour this minimum duration of the amber light shall be increased by one-half second."

After viewing the video, the municipal court concluded that the traffic signal turned from amber to red before defendant's vehicle entered the intersection, and that the vehicle was approximately twenty feet from the stop line when the light turned red.