State v. Abdi
[…] In a footnote, the district court's order cited Cole v. Commissioner of Public Safety, which states: "Failure to produce 'two separate adequate breath samples constitutes a refusal, unless the failure is the result of physical inability to provide a sample.'" 535 N.W.2d 816, 818 (Minn.App. 1995) (quoting former Minn. R. 7502.0430, subp. 1).

In Cole, we affirmed a license revocation based on test refusal after determining that Cole "had at least three significant opportunities to blow into the Intoxilyzer." Id. Our reasoning relied in part on the 1994 version of Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2b(c), which stated that "failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal." Id. The current provision for license revocation based on test refusal is identical. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(c) ("[F]ailure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.").

Here, however, the state charged Abdi under Minn.