State v. Abdi
[…] "When evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, appellate courts carefully examine the record to determine whether the facts and the legitimate inferences drawn from them would permit the jury to reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Griffin, 887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted). Appellate courts must view the evidence "in the light most favorable to the verdict" and must assume "that the fact-finder disbelieved any evidence that conflicted with the verdict." Id.

Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(1), "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's breath under" Minn. Stat. § 169A.51 (2022), which governs chemical tests for intoxication.