State v. A. D. B.
[…] We review a district court's order denying expungement for an abuse of discretion. State v. C.W.N., 906 N.W.2d 549, 551 (Minn.App. 2018). We review the district court's interpretation and application of the expungement statute de novo. Id. at 552.

8. First, A.D.B. is not entitled to statutory expungement. A.D.B. mistakenly argues in his expungement petition that he is entitled to expungement because he was convicted of a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(4) (providing that an appellant can petition for statutory expungement when he "was convicted of . . . a gross misdemeanor and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least four years"). But A.D.B. pleaded guilty to and was convicted of felony offenses, not gross misdemeanors.

9. Even so, the offenses that A.D.B. was convicted of are not eligible for expungement under the statutory felony provision. Minn.