Index No.: 503400/2020
[…] Vanderbilt Brookland, LLC v. Vanderbilt Myrtle, Inc., 147 A.D.3d 1104, 1106, 48 N.Y.S.3d 251, 254 [2d Dept 2017].
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
There is a history of testing and expert opinion based upon various testing which occurred outside of the Property lines over several years. Although the experts disagree as to the source and flow, Respondent does not dispute the existence of high levels of contaminant, in the area around the Property and acknowledges that 11 Spencer is a Brownfields Property. CPLR 6312(c) provides in pertinent part that:
Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.
The Court finds that the application and overall proceeding relates to access to the Property pursuant to statute.