Index No.: 503400/2020
[…] Kubasek, 112 A.D.2d 1086, 493 N.Y.S.2d 63 [2d Dept 1985]. A party's "contention that the Supreme Court was required to hold a hearing on his motion is without merit." DiFabio v. Omnipoint Commc'ns, Inc., 66 A.D.3d 635, 637, 887 N.Y.S.2d 168 [2d Dept 2009]. Certainly, there is the possibility that a hearing may be required for a determination of some of the other outstanding applications. When and if that occurs the parties will have the ability to present witnesses for examination.
The DEC has the authority under ECL §3-0301(2)(g) to "[e]nter and inspect any property or premises for the purpose of investigating either actual or suspected sources of pollution or contamination or for the purpose of ascertaining compliance or noncompliance with any law, rule or regulation which may be promulgated pursuant to this chapter." Moreover, ECL §27-1431(1)(a) provides for access and inspection and the taking of samples "of such contaminants and/or environmental media, utilizing such sampling methods as may be necessary or appropriate, including without limitation soil boring and monitoring wells."