State v. 09/08/1990
[…] Based on Van Duren's lengthy criminal history, including five prior adult convictions and one juvenile adjudication, we infer that Van Duren has previously provided a DNA sample following his prior felony convictions. We, therefore, direct the trial court to strike the $100 DNA collection fee.

Under RCW 43.43.754: "(1) A biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from; (a) Every adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony, or" other crimes (or equivalent juvenile offenses) identified in subsection (1)(a)(i)-(x) and (1)(b).

Between 2009 and 2017, Van Duren was convicted of second degree burglary, bail jumping, possession of a controlled substance, residential burglary.