State ex rel. Prater v. 2010 Toyota Corolla
[…] Bronson Trailers & Trucks v. Newman, 2006 OK 46, ¶ 9, 139 P.3d 885, 890 (footnotes omitted). The statute "will receive the effect its language dictates." Jobe v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2010 OK 50, ¶ 13, 243 P.3d 1171, 1175 (footnote omitted). Another equally well-settled rule is that, "[i]n construing a statute, we begin with the statutory language itself." State ex rel. Macy v. Freeman, 1991 OK 59, ¶ 8, 814 P.2d 147, 153 (footnote omitted) (construing provisions of the Controlled Dangerous Substances Act).

¶8 Section 2-506(H) of the foreiture statutes provides: "The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest." The term "lien" is a general term referring to a right in property. Young v.