State ex rel. Prater v. 2010 Toyota Corolla
[…] However, all of them claimed their liens and or security interests based on alleged oral agreements with the defendant. And the same held true regarding all the claims to the BMW: "No documents were executed, filed or recorded, and nothing in writing exists." Id. ¶ 5, 819 P.2d at 723. This fact prevented the owner's parents from establishing that their claimed security interests had ever attached. See 12A O.S.2011 § 1-9-203 (Oklahoma Code Comment) ("[T]he basic method for attachment remains the authenticating (signing, or the electronic equivalent of signing) by the debtor of a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral.").