State v. 1983 Porsche Vin: WPOAA094XDN452330
[…] Lewis, 926 F.2d at 733;Thomas, 740 F.2d at 486. Therefore, the most reasonable and narrow interpretation of § 1441(c) is that the term "joined" refers to claims alleged in the plaintiff's complaint only. The City argues that Oklahoma procedural rules allow the assertion of third party claims beyond claims for derivative liability and the statutory term "joined" should be interpreted to include third-party claims properly joined under state law. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2014 (permitting third-party claims by defendant against any "person not a party to the action . . . who is liable to him on a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him"). This merely shows that Kight's third-party complaint was proper under Oklahoma pleading rules, but it does not support the City's argument that Congress' use of the term "joined" in § 1441(c) should be interpreted to include third-party claims.