State v. 10.041 Acres of Land
[…] Without this language in the easement, defendants could eventually prevent public access to the waterfront.

Defendants dispute this court's determination in North Beach that N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 permits the condemning authority to acquire any interest in the property it condemns. 451 N.J. Super. at 232, 166 A.3d 239. According to defendants, the EDA is not subject to interpretation, and DEP only has the power delegated by the Legislature. But in North Beach, this court stated that DEP instead derives its power to condemn from N.J.S.A. 12:3-64, and that statute permits DEP to acquire any interest in the property it condemns. In support, this court quoted N.J.S.A. 20:3-20 which provides:

The title to property condemned and acquired by the condemnor hereunder, shall be a title in fee simple, free and discharged of all right, title, interest and liens of all condemnees, and shall include all the right, title and interest of each condemnee therein, provided, however, that if the complaint or any amendment thereof shall specify a lesser title, the lesser title so specified shall be the title condemned and acquired.

[ Id. at 233 (emphasis added).]

Thus, we agree with the holding in North Beach that N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 permits DEP to take easements on private property for shore protection.

Affirmed in part; reversed in part.


Summaries of

State v. 10.041 Acres of Land