State Treasurer v. Sprague
[…] In Abbott, the state supreme court merely confounded the concepts of forced application of funds from a pension source (which violates ERISA's anti-alienation provision) with a creditor's right to garnish a judgement debtor's established accounts and seize funds irrespective of their original source (which does not). In holding that a court-ordered redirection of pension benefits to an account readily accessible by the State does not amount to a seizure or garnishment of those funds or effectuates an "assignment," the Abbott court manifestly misapplied 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), which states that "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated," and 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-13(c)(ii), which defines "assignment and alienation" as "[a]ny direct or indirect arrangement . . . whereby a party acquires from a participant or beneficiary a right or interest enforceable against the plan in, or to, all or any part of a plan benefit payment which is,