No. 321975
[…] B. ANALYSIS
"A right to a jury trial can exist either statutorily or constitutionally." Madugula, 496 Mich at 696. As with all questions of statutory interpretation, our goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent through focusing on the plain language of the statute. Id. "When a statute's language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
At issue in this case is MCL 800.403, which provides:
(1) The attorney general shall investigate or cause to be investigated all reports furnished under section 2.Further, MCL 800.404 provides:
(2) If the attorney general upon completing the investigation under subsection (1) has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner or 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner for 2 years, whichever is less, the attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner.
(3) Not more than 90% of the value of the assets of the prisoner may be used for purposes of securing costs and reimbursement under this act.
(1) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings under this act. The attorney general may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county from which a prisoner was sentenced, stating that the person is or has been a prisoner in a state correctional facility, that there is good cause to believe that the prisoner has assets, and praying that the assets be used to reimburse the state for the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost of care of the person as a prisoner.
(2) Upon the filing of the complaint under subsection (1), the court shall issue an order to show cause why the prayer of the complainant should not be granted. . . .