No. 321975
[…] as seen in the following provisions: the court must issue an order to show cause when the attorney general files a complaint, MCL 800.404(2); at the time of the hearing on the complaint the court must issue an order requiring the appropriate person to remit the assets if it appears that the prisoner has any assets that ought to be subject to the claim, MCL 800.404(3); at the hearing on the complaint and before entering an order, the court must take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant regarding spousal or child support or other moral obligation to support dependents, MCL 800.404(5), and; "[i]f, in the opinion of the court, the assets of the prisoner are sufficient to pay the costs of the proceedings under this act, the assets shall be liable for those costs upon order of the court" MCL 800.404(7).
Nor has defendant demonstrated a constitutional right to a trial by jury. The Michigan Constitution provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain, but shall be waived in all civil cases unless demanded by one of the parties in the manner prescribed by law."