recognizing prisoner's moral obligation under M.C.L. § 800.404 to support stepchildren
[…] Robert Downer, in propria persona.
Plaintiff brought this civil action in the Wayne Circuit Court against defendant pursuant to the State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act, MCL 800.401 et seq.; MSA 28.1701 et seq. Plaintiff sought reimbursement for the cost of defendant's incarceration in an amount equal to ninety percent of defendant's $1,661.92 federal income tax refund. Following a show-cause hearing, the trial court ordered ninety percent of the refund transferred to the state. Defendant now appeals as of right. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
MCL 800.404(5); MSA 28.1704(5) provides:
At the hearing on the complaint and order and before entering any order on behalf of the state against the defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support.
During the brief hearing, it was revealed that defendant had a wife, daughter, and several stepchildren that he had supported or wished to support. Defendant desired to subpoena these people in order to establish his support obligations.