State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] Because, by their nature, "prepaid wireless telecommunications services are provided without a periodic bill, the collection of fees and surcharges regarding prepaid wireless telecommunications services must be accomplished according to a methodology that differs from the collection of fees and surcharges on other wireless telecommunications services..." As such, the legislature enacted the Prepaid Wireless Fee as an alternative method of taxation for prepaid wireless providers, such as Tracfone, who do not maintain a traditional, monthly billing relationship with subscribers. See 35-A M.R.S. § 7101(6).

Pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. § 7104-C(2)(A), "a seller of prepaid wireless telecommunications services shall collect the prepaid wireless fee from the prepaid wireless consumer for each retail transaction occurring in this State." As a result of the Audit, the Assessor determined Tracfone had failed to remit the Prepaid Wireless Fee due on its provision of Safelink services.