State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc.
[…] It also has the authority to investigate and prosecute crimes under Title 36 and Title 17-A. Id. The Legislature has also provided that:

Prepaid wireless fees collected by sellers must be remitted to the State Tax Assessor. Prepaid Wireless fees must be remitted at the times and in the manner provided for the remittance of sales tax under Title 36, section 1951-A, and rules adopted pursuant to that section for the remittance of sales taxes on other than monthly basis.
35-A M.R.S. § 7104-C(2)(F). Further, when a tax return is filed, the Assessor "shall examine it and may conduct audits or examinations to determine the correct tax liability." 36 M.R.S. § 141(1) (Supp. 2020). "If the assessor determines that the amount shown on the return is less than the correct amount, the assessor shall assess the tax due the state and provide notice to the taxpayer of the assessment." Id. "Tax" is defined to include "the total amount required to be paid, withheld and paid over or collected and paid over with respect to estimated or actual tax liability", and "any amount assessed pursuant to this Title." 36 M.R.S. § 111(5) (Supp. 2020).