State, Org. of Police Officers v. City of Honolulu
[…] SPJ), 83 Hawai'i 378, 397, 927 P.3d 386, 405 (1996), superseded by statute, 1995 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 242 § 1 at 641-42, as recognized in Peer News LLC v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 138 Hawai'i 53, 63-65, 376 P.3d 1, 11-13 (2016)).

SHOPO also argues Act 47's amendments created an "internal inconsistency" between Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 92F-14(b)(4)(B) (Supp. 2021) and 52D-3.5 (Supp. 2021). Based on the amendment to HRS § 52D-3.5, each police department must report to the legislature "the identity of the police officer upon the police officer's suspension or discharge." Under HRS § 92F-14(a) (2012) and (b)(4)(B), a government agency must disclose the name of an employee whose misconduct resulted in suspension or discharge when, among other things, "the highest nonjudicial grievance adjustment procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee's representative has concluded . . ." or "public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual." Because both statutes detail the circumstances under which the officer's name must be provided, and neither statute provides a right to nondisclosure, there is no "internal inconsistency." See SHOPO v.