STATE OF OREGON v. SPAR INVESTMENT CO
[…] DEQ is granted summary judgment on this motion.

D. Defendants' Liability Extends to the Entire Cost of Remediation.

The nature of joint and several liability means that defendants cannot seek a reduction in their share of the cleanup costs because they were not an owner or operator during the complete range of time that releases took place or because releases were not considered hazardous during a period of time.

Under CERCLA, a responsible party is liable for "all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). The language of ORS § 465.255(1) has the same effect. "The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility. . . . (a) Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release." The court has previously found that the Fossati defendants, Aginski and Spar were owners or operators during the time of releases. Under Oregon law, strict liability is shared among those defendants for the costs associated with a facility once any liability is found.