STATE OF OREGON v. SPAR INVESTMENT CO
[…] The parties do dispute, however, whether their owner or operator status took place during a period for which improper PCE disposal results in liability under the relevant statutes.

Judge Hubel found that PCE was "discharged . . . into the ground" which the Ninth Circuit adopted. (F R, at 20, Opinion at 2).

Finally, to establish liability, defendants must have either been owners or operators "at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release," as required by ORS § 465.255(1)(a); or they must have become "the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator," as required by ORS § 465.255(1)(b).

Here, Judge Hubel found that when DEQ inspected the site in 1992, the releases were occurring. Aginsky operated the site at that time, thus bringing him into subsection (1)(a).