February 8, 1973.
[…] The constitutional attack levied by defendant on this appeal is without merit. ( Matter of Hoyt v. Attorney-General, 258 N.Y. 569. ) In the cited case the Court of Appeals affirmed, without opinion, an order denying a motion to quash an investigatory subpoena issued pursuant to section 352 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law and rejected the contention raised that the section would be unconstitutional if it were construed to permit an examination of one of the defendants in the action, in circumvention of the provisions of the Civil Practice Act.
The Legislature has expressly provided, in section 343 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law that the Attorney-General may conduct his investigations with authority to issue subpoenas which "shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney general under this article". The courts have, on a number of occasions, sustained the authority of the Attorney-General to continue his investigation following the commencement of an antitrust action. ( People v. Anaconda Wire Cable Co., 19 A.D.2d 867; Long Is. Moving Stor. Assn. v.