State of N.Y. v. Daicel Chem. Indus., Ltd.
[…] By Ueno's reasoning, this would have added another three months to the limitations period that would have expired in September 2001. Ueno notes that it did not sign the Tolling Agreement. (See Defendant Ueno's Reply Brief to Sur-Reply [motion sequence number 002], at 2). Ueno argues that the Donnelly Act claim against it is, therefore, time-barred because the State AG did not commence this action until October of 2002.

Although he did not respond directly to Ueno's sur-reply argument, the State AG asserts elsewhere that the tolling provision set forth in General Business Law § 342-c dictates a different result. (See Plaintiff New York's Main Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motions, at 26-27). That statute provides:

Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the federal government to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of the federal antitrust laws, the running of the period of limitations in respect of every right of action arising under section three hundred forty . . . of this article, based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the federal proceeding, shall be suspended during the pendency of said proceeding and for one year thereafter; provided, however, that whenever the running of the period of limitations in respect of a right of action arising under section three hundred forty . . . of this article is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such right of action shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within the period of limitations otherwise prescribed in this article.

(See General Business Law § 342-c).