State of Missouri ex rel v. Missouri Psc.
[…] Id. "No deference is accorded the order of the Commission on the issue of lawfulness of the order." Id. "The question of lawfulness turns on whether or not the Commission had statutory authority to act as it did." Id.

No party disputes that Case No. EO-2005-0329 was a contested case. Section 536.010(4), RSMo Cum. Supp. 2004, defines "contested case" as "a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing." Section 536.063 states:

All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise stated.

In any contested case:

(1) The contested case shall be commenced by the filing of a writing by which the party or agency instituting the proceeding seeks such action as by law can be taken by the agency only after opportunity for hearing, or seeks a hearing for the purpose of obtaining a decision reviewable upon the record of the proceedings and evidence at such hearing, or upon such record and additional evidence, either by a court or by another agency. . . .

(2) Any writing filed whereby affirmative relief is sought shall state what relief is sought or proposed and the reason for granting it, and shall not consist merely of statements or charges phrased in the language of a statute or rule. . . .

All statutory references to stipulations or settlements indicate they may resolve a contested case. They imply a contested case must already be in existence.