State of Missouri ex rel v. Missouri Psc.
[…] They are not, however, conceptualized as a tool by which to initiate a contested case.

The Commission asserts that, while there is no explicit statutory authority allowing a contested case to be initiated by the filing of the Stipulation and Agreement, such authority is implied. It notes that section 386.040 creates the Commission and states it "shall be vested with and possessed of the powers and duties in this chapter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectually all the purposes of [the Public Service Commission Law]." Pursuant to section 386.250(1), (7), the Commission's jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties extend to "the manufacture, sale or distribution of . . . electricity for light, heat and power, within the state, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same; . . . to . . . electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same" and "[t]o such other and further extent, and to all such other and additional matters and things, and in such further respects as may herein appear, either expressly or impliedly."

The Commission also notes that the experimental regulatory plan addresses a number of resource adequacy issues.