State of Kan. v. The United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Specifically, the Final Rule provides that H-2A employers cannot retaliate against an H-2A visa-holder who "[h]as engaged in activities related to self-organization, including any effort to form, join, or assist a labor organization; or has engaged in other concerted activities for the purpose of mutual aid or protection relating to wages or working conditions; or has refused to engage in any or all of such activities." 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(h) (2) (i) . Under that same subsection, H-2A employers may not retaliate against any visa-holder that "[h]as refused to attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, if the primary purpose of the meeting is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning any activity protected by this subpart; or has refused to listen to employer-sponsored speech or view employer-sponsored communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion concerning any activity protected by this subpart." Id. § 655.135(h) (2) (ii) . Finally, an H-2A "employer must permit a worker to designate a representative to attend any investigatory interview that the worker reasonably believes might result in disciplinary action and must permit the worker to receive advice and active assistance from the designated representative during any such investigatory interview." Id. § 655.135(m).