State of Kan. v. The United States Dep't of Labor
[…] The Final Rulemaking authority Congress conferred upon the DOL can be found in § 1188 of the IRCA. Specifically, § 1188(a) provides that the AG may not issue any H-2A visas until the DOL has issued a "certification" that: (A) there are not enough American workers to perform the relevant labor and (B) the issuance of such visas will not "adversely affect" similarly-employed American laborers. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). Section 1188(c) expounds upon the DOL's role in the certification process by providing "rules [that] apply in the case of the filing and consideration of an application for a labor certification." § 1188(c). Within that section, Congress grants the DOL the power to issue regulations to ensure that the certification requirements of § 1188(a)- specifically, the requirement that American agricultural workers not be adversely affected-are met before the DOL issues such a certification. § 1188(c)(3)(A) (requiring that employers seeking H-2A visas comply with "the criteria for certification," "including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary" (emphasis added)). Put plainly, the "best reading" of § 1188, in its entirety, is that Congress granted the DOL the authority to issue regulations to ensure that any certifications it issues for H-2A visas do not "adversely affect" American agricultural workers.