State of Kan. v. The United States Dep't of Labor
[…] An employer's next step is to apply for ultimate certification from the DOJ. But before the DOJ can issue such a certification, the DOL must issue its own certification, confirming two things: (1) "there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition" and (2) "the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed." 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a). In § 1188(c), Congress expounds upon the DOL's role in the certification process by providing "rules [that] apply in the case of the filing and consideration of an application for a labor certification." § 1188(c). Within that section, Congress grants the DOL the power to issue regulations to ensure that the certification requirements of § 1188(a)-specifically, the requirement that American agricultural workers not be adversely affected-are met before the DOL issues such a certification. § 1188(c) (3) (A) (requiring that employers seeking H-2A visas comply with "the criteria for certification," "including criteria for the recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed by the Secretary" (emphasis added)). It is under this authority that the DOL claims it issued the Final Rule, which the Court turns to now.