No. 29445.
[…] Lira, 70 Haw. 23, 29, 759 P.2d 869, 873 (1988)). (Brackets in original.)) In other words, here, “the parental discipline defense was available to [Respondent] ‘so long as some evidence was adduced, no matter how weak, inconclusive, or unsatisfactory it might be, which was probative of the aforementioned elements.’ ” State v. Roman, 119 Hawai‘i 468, 478, 199 P.3d 57, 67 (2008) (quoting State v. Stocker, 90 Hawai‘i 85, 95, 976 P.2d 399, 409 (1999)) (brackets and emphasis omitted).
A.
With respect to HRS § 703–309(1)(a), Respondent did adduce some evidence that the force “was employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct[.]” Complainant testified at trial that he was fourteen at the time of the incident. As of the date of trial, he was six-feet tall, but at the time of the incident, he “was a couple inches shorter.”