No. 29445.
[…] Where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning[.]’ ” Kepoo v. Kane, 106 Hawai‘i 270, 285, 103 P.3d 939, 954 (2005) (quoting Schmidt v. Bd. of Directors of Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments, 73 Haw. 526, 531–32, 836 P.2d 479, 482 (1992)) (ellipsis omitted).
The language of HRS § 703–309(1)(b) is unambiguous and precludes a defense instruction under that section if “the force used [was] [ ] designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.” The statute does not preclude the defense on the ground that force resulted in substantial bodily injury. If the legislature had intended that the result of the force used be determinative under HRS § 703–309(1)(b), it could have drafted HRS § 703–309(1)(b) to reflect that intent.