No. 29445.
[…] HRS § 701–115(1) (1993) provides in relevant part that “[a] defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability.” (Emphasis added.) HRS § 707–712(1) sets forth the offense of Assault in the Third Degree. HRS § 707–712(2) provides that Assault in the Third Degree will generally be a “misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent,” in which case, it is “a petty misdemeanor.” The commentary on HRS § 707–712 similarly explains that “Assault in the third degree ... is treated as a misdemeanor[,]” but “is reduced to a petty misdemeanor if the harm is inflicted in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual
[125 Hawai'i 96 , 253 P.3d 657] consent.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, HRS § 707–712(2) “provide [s] a defense which mitigates that crime from a misdemeanor to a petty misdemeanor when the assault is committed during a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent.” State v.