No. 29445.
[…] Cf. State v. Pinero, 70 Haw. 509, 523–24, 778 P.2d 704, 714 (1989) (distinguishing the lesser-included offense of “ Manslaughter” under HRS § 707–702(1)(a), that includes the same elements of murder except for a different state of mind, i.e. recklessly, from the “ mitigating defense,” HRS § 707–702(2), under which the “intentional [or knowing] killing of another while under the influence of a reasonably induced [extreme mental or] emotional disturbance” reduces murder to manslaughter (brackets in original)); see also HRS § 707–720 (Supp.2008) (“In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”) (Emphasis added.)
It may be noted that Respondent was charged with Assault in the Third Degree.