No. 29445.
[…] We need not consider, today, the merits of whether Petitioner's use of force crossed the “ ‘line between physical abuse and appropriate parental discipline,’ ” Matavale, 115 Hawai‘i at 149, 166 P.3d at 334, but hold only that Petitioner was entitled to have the jury, not the court, consider those defenses under the circumstances of this case.
I.
The following essential matters, some verbatim, are from the record and the submissions of the parties.
On October 9, 2007, Respondent was charged by written complaint with Assault in the Second Degree, HRS § 707–711(1) (Supp.2007).
On June 16, 2008, Respondent was convicted by a jury for Assault in the Third Degree. Complainant's Testimony
HRS § 707–711 provides in relevant part:
Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]
The majority asserts that the majority opinion in Stenger is binding on this court. Majority opinion at 97 n. 14, 253 P.3d at 658 n. 14. Even assuming arguendo that is correct, the majority's argument is unpersuasive because Stenger is distinguishable.