No. 29445.
[…] if there is any evidence that the injury was inflicted during the course of a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent. Inasmuch as there was some evidence in the record to support an instruction on the parental discipline defense, such an instruction requested by Respondent/Defendant–Appellant Cedric K. Kikuta (Respondent) was required to be given to the jury by the Family Court of the First Circuit (the court).
HRS § 707–712 provides:
Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
....
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
The concurring opinion asserts that Crouser, Miller, and Tanielu “support the proposition that Defendant should not have been stripped of his right to have the jury consider his defense.”