Docket No. 11505.
[…] It is from the court's pretrial ruling that the plaintiff appeals.
The issue for this Court to decide may be stated thus:
May evidence of facts in mitigation of condemnation damages arising subsequent to the taking of private property by the condemning authority under 1966 PA 295, as amended, be admitted in evidence at the trial of damages?
Const 1963, Art 10, § 2, provides:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."
Thus, property may not be taken without compensation being paid or secured in a manner prescribed by law. The manner prescribed by law is as follows: