No. 22264
[…] In September 1988, the Commission licensed Southwest to take over the Marina's gaming operations from the bankruptcy trustees. Southwest commenced operating the Marina on the first day of the following month. The Commission required Southwest to pay a prorated annual slot machine tax for the operation of the same 568 slot machines for the period of October 1, 1988 through June 30, 1989. The taxes were paid by the trustees and Southwest pursuant to NRS 463.385 which in 1988 provided in pertinent part as follows:
Annual tax upon slot machines: Imposition; collection; deposit and use of receipts.
1. In addition to any other license fees and taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposed upon each slot machine operated in this state an annual tax of $250. If a slot machine is replaced by another, the replacement is not considered a different slot machine for the purpose of imposing this tax.
2. The commission shall:
(a) Collect the tax annually on or before June 20, as a condition precedent to the issuance of a state gaming license to operate any slot machine for the ensuing fiscal year beginning July 1, from a licensee whose operation is continuing.
(b) Collect the tax in advance from a licensee who begins operation or puts additional slot machines into play during the fiscal year, prorated monthly after July 31.