rejecting an argument that is similar to Plaintiff's oral argument
[…] Kia Motors Am., Inc., 143 F. Supp.2d 503, 507 n. 3 (E.D.Pa. 2001); Pohl v. NGK Metals Corp., 117 F. Supp.2d 474, 478 n. 3 (E.D.Pa. 2000).
At issue is whether Danielle and Joan Ciccarella effectively reduced their UIM coverage. If they did, plaintiff is liable for a total of $45,000 under their policies. If not, plaintiff is liable for $225,000. The amount in controversy is $180,000. The court has subject matter jurisdiction.
On the merits, defendants contend that the means by which Danielle and Joan Ciccarella lowered their UIM coverage did not comply with the requirements of 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1734 which provides:
A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily coverage.
Defendants argue that their initialing of the lower limits did not constitute a "request in writing" for reduced UIM coverage.